Privacy statement

We aim for a careful treatment of the personal data of everyone who visits this website and participates in Shakespeare applied. The new privacyrules are crucial in this regard. We pursue sustainability in everything we do.

Personal and / or business information that you leave as a visitor on our websites we treat confidentially and carefully. We never provide your personal data to an external party, unless we have informed the customer in previous agreements, we are authorized by the customer or there is a legal obligation to provide personal data. We handle personal data with care and act within the limits of the law, i.e. the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

We process personal data and use cookies for this website. In this Privacy Statement, we inform you about the purposes for which personal data are processed, how you can exercise your privacy-related rights.
This Privacy Statement applies to all activities (including the activities via the website) of Shakespeare applied.

Personal data

Depending on the services and functionalities that you use on our website, we may process the following personal data from you:
– Name
– Company details
– E-mail address
– Name and address details
– Information that you enter yourself in an open field, such as a forum post or a message in the contact form
– Technical measurement data of the equipment such as IP address, MAC address, identifiers in cookies and your surfing behavior on our websites
– Telephone number.

Purposes

Shakespeare applied collects this personal data for entering into and executing agreements in the field of online marketing. In addition, we collect personal data when subscribing to our newsletter, if you ask a question via the website or contact us and when visiting Shakespeare applied events and activities. If you are or become a customer at Shakespeare applied, we will of course need your details for the benefit of our (financial) administration. In addition, all the above data are also used to keep those involved informed of the services and activities of Shakespeare applied. We also process data to improve our website.

Third parties

Shakespeare applied will not sell your personal details to third parties. We may incur third parties to perform a service or project. Shakespeare applied will only give these third parties access to systems with personal data if this is necessary for the execution of the assignment or service and is authorized to do so.

When we provide your data to a third party, we provide, among other things (with a processor agreement), that your data will not be used for other purposes. We also agree that your data will be deleted as soon as they are no longer needed.

Profiling and Cookies

We combine your personal data with each other to offer you the best online experience. By combining your data, we can display personalized offers and personalized content on the various websites that match your interests and search history. We can also personalize our newsletter in this way for you. In this way we can make better and more targeted offers. This prevents you from seeing content or offers on the various websites that are less interesting to you.
We use cookies for combining and collecting personal data. Read our cookie policy for more information about these cookies.

Security

We take appropriate security measures to prevent misuse of and unauthorized access to your personal data. In this way we ensure that only the necessary persons have access to the data, that access to the data is protected and that our security measures are checked regularly.

We do not store the data longer than necessary. This means that we retain the data as long as necessary to provide the service you have requested. Except for this, the data that we must keep longer because the law obliges us to do so.

Links from third parties

A few links to other organizations’ websites can be found on the website of Shakespeare applied. Shakespeare applied can not be held accountable for the use of your data by those organizations. It is recommended to read the Privacy Statement of the relevant website.

Access and change your data

As a data subject you have the right to view, change or delete collected personal data. If you want to make use of this right then you can direct your request to Shakespeare applied. This can be done by e-mail via iris@cvc.nu.

Authority Personal Data

Should you have any complaints about the processing of your personal data, we should be happy to help you. Should we nevertheless not come together, then you also have the right under the privacy legislation to file a complaint with the privacy guard, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. You can contact the Dutch Data Protection Authority via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/zelf-doen/privacyrechten/privacyklacht-indienen.

Adjust privacy statement

We reserve the right to change this privacy statement. Changes will be published on this website.